CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a drive plate from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated August 7, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted with your letter.

The item under consideration is a drive plate, part number 23211-25050. This item is a steel disc that transmits torque from the engine crankshaft to the torque converter assembly. The internal diameter of the drive plate has eight holes that bolt the drive plate to the crankshaft and the outside diameter of this item has four holes that bolt the drive plate to the torque converter assembly. The drive plate weighs 540 grams and measures 194 millimeters in diameter and 3.5 millimeters in thickness. Heading 8483 provides for clutches and shaft couplings, which are integral parts of an engine that transfers torque. In this instance, the drive plate is an integral part of the engine that couples the engine crankshaft to the torque converter assembly and permits the transfer of torque. Thus, the applicable subheading for the drive plate, part number 23211-25050, will be 8483.60.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Clutches and shaft couplings; Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division